Schedule of Events

Check out all the great events taking place throughout the week of the fair.  The possibilities are endless!

Click on the event for more information!

 

Saturday, July 29

5:00 PM - 11:30 PMFair Kickoff Concert

Sunday, July 30

11:00 AM - 7:00 PMFine Arts and Youth Arts Entered

Monday, July 31

9:00 AMFine Arts and Youth Arts Judged
10:00 AM - 6:00 PMOpen Class Flowers, Vegetables and Grains Entered
1:00 PM - 6:00 PM4-H Non-Livestock Entry and Exhibit Judging - 4-H Building
5:00 PMAll 4-H Booths and Banners Completed - 4-H Building
6:30 PMFlowers/Vegetables/Grains Judged

Tuesday, August 1

8:00 AM - 9:30 AM4-H Horses Entered
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM4-H Rabbits Entered
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM4-H & FFA Livestock Entered
10:00 AM - 8:00 PMKids Kountry Open
10:00 AM4-H & FFA Rabbit Show - Poultry /Rabbit Tent
10:00 AM - 10:00 PMExhibit Buildings Open
10:00 AM4-H Horse Achievement Judging followed by 4-H Horse Show - Horse Arena
10:00 AMMEDALLION CLUE - Information Booth
1:00 PM - 3:30 PMRed Letter Band - Mills Free Stage
2:00 PM4-H Dairy Cattle Judging - Livestock Arena
3:00 PM - 9:00 PMPlay Bingo - Bingo Building
3:00 PM - 4:00 PMMutton Bustin' "Qualifying Round" - Grandstand
3:00 PMMidway Opens - $20 Wristbands 3-Close - Midway
5:30 PMOPENING CEREMONIES - Parade of Colors - American Legion - VFW - Civil Air Patrol
6:00 PM - 10:00 PMWayne Renn Band Featuring Lyla Renn - Mills Free Stage
7:00 PM4-H Arts In Performances - 4-H Building Stage
7:00 PM - 11:00 PMDirt Kickin Wicked Good Bull Riding
7:30 PMCrow Wing 4-H Drill Team Performances - Horse Arena

Wednesday, August 2

9:30 AM4-H & FFA Beef Show - Livestock Arena
10:00 AMMEDALLION CLUE - Information Booth
10:00 AM4-H Horse Training Eval followed by 4-H Horse Show (Games) - Horse Arena
10:00 AM - 10:00 PMExhibit Buildings Open
10:00 AM - 8:00 PMKids Kountry Open
10:30 AMGreat Northern Model T Club & the Old Homestead Power Tractor Club Parade thru Fairgrounds
12:00 PMIndividual Outstanding Senior Citizen Recognition - Mills Free Stage
12:00 PMFree Flowers to Seniors - Mills Free Stage
12:00 PMMidway Open - $25 Wristbands - Noon to Close. - Midway
1:00 PM - 9:00 PMPlay Bingo - Bingo Building
1:00 PM - 4:30 PMJerry's Dance Band (Variety) - Mills Free Stage
1:30 PM4-H & FFA Sheep and Swine Show ( Lamb Lead will follow Swine Show) - Livestock Arena
4:00 PM4-H and FFA Goat Show - Livestock Arena
6:00 PM - 10:00 PMAlan Godage Band (Classic Country) - Mills Free Stage
7:00 PM4-H Arts in Performances - 4-H Building Stage
7:00 PM - 11:00 PMMonster Trucks and Quad Wars
7:30 PMCrow Wing 4-H Horse Drill Team Performance - Horse Arena
10:00 PM4-H Livestock & Horses Released except those staying for open class

Thursday, August 3

8:00 AM - 10:00 AMOpen Class Dairy Cattle Entered
8:00 AM - 12:00 PMOpen Class Livestock Entered, Except Dairy Cattle
8:00 AM - 12:00 PMOpen Class Rabbits Entered
10:00 AM - 8:00 PMKids Kountry Open
10:00 AMMEDALLION CLUE - Information Booth
10:00 AM - 10:00 PMExhibit Buildings Open
11:00 AMOpen Class Dairy Cattle Show - Livestock Arena
11:00 AMCentury Farms & Agriculture Recognition - Birney Wilkins Garden
11:00 AM - 11:45 PMCountry Swingers - Mills Free Stage
11:00 AM4-H Cloverbud Pet Show, Pet & Cat Show - Poultry/Rabbit Tent
12:00 PM - 4:00 PMOpen Class Pony, Mini & Bridle Path Horse, Stock Horse Halter, Stick Horse & Costume Class Entries
12:00 PMMidway Open - $25 Wristbands - Noon to Close - Midway
1:00 PM - 3:30 PMVern Bishop & The Moose River Band (Variety) - Mills Free Stage
1:00 PM - 9:00 PMPlay Bingo - Bingo Building
3:00 PM - 8:00 PMSheep Shearing Demonstrations - Livestock Arena
3:00 PMOpen Class Dairy Goat Show - Livestock Arena
4:00 PMKids Pedal Pull - Mills Free Stage
5:00 PMTiny Tots Show, Horse Arena
5:30 PMMilk Drinking Relay - Livestock Arena
6:00 PMAnimal Dress Up Contest - Livestock Arena
6:00 PM - 10:00 PM70's Magic Sunshine Band - Mills Free Stage
6:00 PMOpen Barrel Run, Horse Arena
7:00 PM - 11:00 PMMotocross

Friday, August 4

5:30 AM - 5:30 PMState Fair Packets Available - 4-H Building
8:30 AMOpen Class Rabbit Show - Poultry/Rabbit Tent
8:30 AMOpen Class Poultry Show - Poultry Building
9:00 AMOpen Class Mini Horses Judged - Horse Arena
10:00 AM - 8:00 PMKids Kountry Open
10:00 AMOpen Class Beef Show - Livestock Arena
10:00 AMMEDALLION CLUE - Information Booth
10:00 AM - 10:00 PMExhibit Buildings Open
11:00 AM"Pre-Teen" Talent Contest - Mills Free Stage
12:00 PMMidway Open - $25 Wristbands - Noon to Close - Midway
1:00 PM"Teen" Talent Contest - Mills Free Stage
1:00 PM - 9:00 PMPlay Bingo - Bingo Building
2:00 PMOpen Class Meat Goat Show (to immediately follow 2:00 Sheep show)
2:00 PMOpen Class Sheep Show - Livestock Arena
2:00 PMOpen Class Swine (to immediately follow 2:00 Goat show)
3:00 PM"Open Class" Talent Contest - Mills Free Stage
3:00 PM4-H Livestock Demonstrations - Poultry/Rabbit Tent
6:00 PM4-H Livestock Awards Program following Open Class Swine Show - Livestock Arena
7:00 PM - 10:00 PMSolo Band (Teen) - Mills Free Stage
7:00 PM - 11:00 PMBaja Rally Races
7:00 PM4-H Arts In Performances - 4-H Building Stage

Saturday, August 5

8:00 AMWSCA Open Horse Show - Horse Arena
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM4-H State Fair Show Packets Available and Questions Answered - 4-H Building
10:00 AM - 5:00 PMFinal Coloring Contest (Exhibitors Guide) Entries Accepted - Admin Bldg
10:00 AM - 12:00 PMTractor Driving Contest - North of Grandstand
10:00 AMExhibit Buildings Open
10:00 AM - 2:00 PMHome Depot Workshop for Kids - Bingo Building
10:00 AM - 8:00 PMKids Kountry Open
10:30 AMDig for Nickels - Mills Free Stage
11:00 AM4-H Premier Showmanship Competition - Livestock Arena
11:30 AMVeggie Derby - Mills Free Stage
12:00 PMAntique Tractor Parade (through the fairgrounds)
12:00 PMMidway Open - $25 Wristbands Noon to Close - Midway
1:00 PM - 6:00 PMFree Stuffed Animal Drawings Through-out the Day - Information Building
1:00 PM4-H Livestock Interviews - 4-H Building
1:30 PMMinnow Races - Mills Free Stage
2:00 PMMiss Brainerd Lakes, Princess
2:30 PM - 9:00 PMPlay Bingo - Bingo Building
2:30 PM4-H Cloverbud Exploring Farm Animals - Livestock Arena
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM4-H Dog Exhibition - Mills Free Stage
4:00 PMBird Calling Contest - Poultry/Rabbit Tent
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMRay's Promenaders (Square Dancing) - Mills Free Stage
5:00 PM4-H State Fair Livestock Meeting, Livestock Arena
6:00 PM - 9:00 PMPremium Checks Available - Information Booth
7:00 PM - 10:00 PMBranch & Dean (Country)- Mills Free Stage
7:00 PM - 11:00 PMBaja Rally Races
9:00 PMLivestock, 4-H, Hort, Fine Arts, Photo & Youth Arts Bldg Exhibits Released
10:00 PMIndustrial Building Vendors Released