Schedule of Events

Check out all the great events taking place throughout the week of the fair.  The possibilities are endless!

Click on the event for more information!

 

Sunday, July 28

11:00 AM - 7:00 PMFine Arts and Youth Arts Entered

Monday, July 29

9:00 AMFine Arts and Youth Arts Judged
10:00 AM - 6:00 PMOpen Class Flowers, Vegetables and Grains Entered
1:00 PM - 6:00 PM4-H Non-Livestock Entry and Exhibit Judging - 4-H Building
5:00 PMAll 4-H Booths and Banners Completed - 4-H Building
6:30 PMFlowers/Vegetables/Grains Judged

Tuesday, July 30

8:00 AM - 9:30 AM4-H Rabbits Entered
8:00 AM - 9:30 AM4-H Horses Entered
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM4-H & FFA Livestock Entered
10:00 AM4-H Horse Achievement Judging followed by 4-H Horse Show (Performance)
10:00 AMKids Kountry Open
10:00 AM - 10:00 PMExhibit Buildings Open
10:00 AM4-H & FFA Rabbit Show - Poultry/Rabbit Tent
1:00 PMMutton Bustin’ “Qualifying Round” - Grandstand
1:00 PM - 3:30 PMNorm’s Bait & Tackle Choir
2:00 PM4-H Dairy Cattle Judging
3:00 PM - 11:00 PMMidway Opens
3:00 PM - 9:00 PMPlay Bingo - Upper Level, Curling Building
4:00 PM4-H Poultry Show - Poultry/Rabbit Tent
5:30 PMOpening Ceremonies
6:00 PM - 10:00 PMSlamabama - Mills Free Stage
7:00 PMCrow Wing 4-H Drill Team Performances
7:00 PM4-H Arts In Performances - 4-H Building Stage
7:00 PMDirt Kickin Wicked Good Bull Riding

Wednesday, July 31

9:30 AMDay Care Day Events - Meet at Mills Free Stage
9:30 AM4-H & FFA Beef Show - Livestock Arena
10:00 AM4-H Horse Training Evaluation followed by 4-H Horse Show (Games)
10:00 AM - 10:00 PMExhibit Buildings Open
10:00 AM - 8:00 PMKids Kountry Open
10:30 AMModel T & Tractor Club Parade thru Fairgrounds
12:00 PMFree Flowers to Seniors
12:00 PM - 11:00 PMMidway Open
12:00 PMIndividual Outstanding Senior Citizen Recognition
1:00 PM - 4:30 PMVern Bishop & Moose River Band (Variety)
1:00 PM - 9:00 PMPlay Bingo - Upper Level, Curling Building
1:30 PM4-H & FFA Sheep and Swine Show ( Lamb Lead will follow Swine Show) - Livestock Arena
4:00 PM4-H and FFA Goat Show - Livestock Arena
6:00 PM - 10:00 PMAlan Godage Band (Classic Country)
7:00 PMCrow Wing 4-H Horse Drill Team Performance
7:00 PMModified Truck & Tractor Pull
10:00 PM4-H Livestock & Horses Released except those staying for open class

Thursday, August 1

8:00 AM - 10:00 AMOpen Class Dairy Cattle Entered
8:00 AM - 12:00 PMOpen Class Livestock Entered, Except Dairy Cattle
8:00 AM - 12:00 PMOpen Class Rabbits / and Poultry Entered
9:00 AM - 9:00 AM4-H Llama Show - Horse Arena
10:00 AM4-H Pet & Cat Show - Poultry/Rabbit Tent
10:00 AM - 8:00 PMKids Kountry Open
10:00 AM - 10:00 PMExhibit Buildings Open
11:00 AMCentury Farms & Agriculture Recognition - Birney Wilkins Garden
11:00 AM4-H Livestock Demonstrations - Poultry/Rabbit Tent
11:00 AMOpen Class Dairy Cattle Show - Livestock Arena
12:00 PM - 11:00 PMMidway Open
12:00 PM - 3:00 PMOpen Class Pony, Mini & Bridle Path Horse, Stock Horse Halter
1:00 PM - 3:30 PMCopperhead Creek Band
1:00 PM - 9:00 PMPlay Bingo - Upper Level, Curling Building
2:00 PM4-H Performing Arts & Demonstrations - 4-H Building Stage
3:00 PMOpen Class Dairy Goat Show - Livestock Arena
3:00 PM - 8:00 PMSheep Shearing Demonstrations - Livestock Arena
4:00 PMIn Hand Obstacle and 5:00 PM Tiny Tots Show, Horse Arena
4:00 PMKids Pedal Pull - Mills Free Stage
5:30 PMMilk Drinking Relay - Livestock Arena
6:00 PM - 10:00 PMShane Martin Band
6:00 PMOpen Barrel Run, Horse Arena
6:00 PMAnimal Dress Up Contest - Livestock Arena
7:00 PM4-H Arts in Performance - 4-H Building Stage
7:00 PMMoto Cross

Friday, August 2

8:30 AMOpen Class Poultry Show - Poultry Building
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM4-H State Fair Packets Available & Questions Answered - 4-H Building
9:00 AMOpen Class Horses Judge / WSCA Open Pleasure Show - Horse Arena
9:30 AMOpen Class Rabbit Show - Poultry/Rabbit Tent
10:00 AM - 10:00 PMExhibit Buildings Open
10:00 AMOpen Class Beef Show - Livestock Arena
10:00 AM - 8:00 PMKids Kountry Open
11:00 AM“Pre-Teen” Talent Contest - Mills Free Stage
12:00 PM - 11:00 PMMidway Open - Midway
1:00 PM“Teen” Talent Contest - Mills Free Stage
1:00 PM - 9:00 PMPlay Bingo - Upper Level, Curling Building
2:00 PMOpen Class Sheep Show - Livestock Arena
2:05 PMOpen Class Meat Goat Show (to immediately follow Sheep show)
2:10 PMOpen Class Swine (to immediately follow Goat show)
3:00 PM“Open Class” Talent Contest - Mills Free Stage
6:00 PM4-H Livestock Awards Program following Open Class Swine Show - Livestock Arena
6:00 PMPerformance Horse Show (entries 4:00-5:00 P.M.) - Horse Arena
7:00 PM - 10:00 PMMidwest Mayhem - Mills Free Stage
7:00 PM4-H Arts In Performances - 4-H Building Stage
7:00 PMBaja Rally Races

Saturday, August 3

8:00 AMWSCA Open Games Horse Show - Horse Arena
9:00 AM - 11:00 AM4-H State Fair Show Packets Available and Questions Answered - 4-H Building
10:00 AMTractor Driving Contest
10:00 AM - 5:00 PMFinal Coloring Contest (Exhibitors Guide) Entries Accepted - Administration Building
10:00 AMTractor Driving Contest - North End Grandstands
10:00 AMHome Depot Workshop for Kids - Curling Building
10:00 AM - 8:00 PMKids Kountry Open
10:00 AM - 11:30 AMBrainerd Fire Department Ladder Truck - Curling Buiding
10:00 AMExhibit Buildings Open
10:30 AMDig for Coins - Curling Building
10:30 AM - 1:30 PMFacepainting - Curling Building
11:00 AM4-H Premier Showmanship Competition - Livestock Arena
11:00 AMVeggie Derby - Curling Building
11:30 AMTreasure Hunt - Curling Building
11:30 AM - 2:00 PMCrow Wing County Sheriff’s Department Demonstration - Curling Building
12:00 PM - 11:00 PMMidway Open
12:00 PMAntique Tractor Parade (through the fairgrounds)
1:00 PMDoug Ohman - “School House Memories” - Livestock Judging Arena
1:00 PM - 6:00 PMFree Stuffed Animal Drawings Through-out the Day
1:00 PM - 9:00 PMPlay Bingo - Upper Level, Curling Building
1:00 PM4-H Livestock Interviews - 4-H Building
2:00 PMMiss Brainerd Lakes, Princess
2:30 PMDoug Ohman - “Heart of the Farm - Barns of Minnesota” - Livestock Judging Arena
3:00 PM - 4:00 PM4-H Dog Exhibition - Mills Free Stage
4:00 PMDoug Ohman - “They Chose Minnesota” - Livestock Judging Arena
4:30 PM - 6:00 PMRay’s Promenaders (Square Dancing) - Mills Free Stage
5:00 PM4-H State Fair Livestock Meeting, Livestock Arena
6:00 PM - 9:00 PMPremium Checks Available - Information Booth
7:00 PMBaja Rally Races
7:00 PM - 10:00 PMArena - Mills Free Stage
9:00 PMLivestock, 4-H, Horticultural, Fine Arts, Photography and Youth Arts Building Exhibits Released
10:00 PMIndustrial Building Vendors Released